Our mission is to develop the skills and character of individuals of every age and ethnicity

through dance & music education & performance

Contact Us

A Steamed Nutcracker Page 1

A Steamed Nutcracker Page 1

A Steamed Nutcracker Page 1

 

A Steamed Nutcracker 2021

Cast List

 

Seer: Lari Lawrence-Gist  Understudy: Laura Hall

Sansa: Mari Stegman  Understudy: Ava Neidlinger

Lawton: TJ Nichols

Cora: Amelia Lifferth  Understudy: Avery Valenti

Fiametta: Hannah Sorenson  Understudy: Lily Arnold

Brammall: Tony Jordan

 

Cyborgs

Lily Arnold, Kimberly Barber, Laura Hall, Tony Jordan, Rachel Kurland, Amelia Lifferth, Paige Mulick, Ava Neidlinger, TJ Nichols, Hannah

Sorenson, Mari Stegman, Valerie Street, Avery Valenti

Understudy: Annabelle Holt

 

Household Staff

Dahlia Gibbons, Zoe Hume, Corinne Martindale

 

Ball Guests (Along with leads/understudies)

Hannah Crownover, Hadley House, Titan Shaw, Marley Walters 

 

Ornaments

Michael Eaton, Elizabeth Gaspari, Ella Guthrie-Emerick, Kailyn Hinkelman, Claire Jenson, Peyton Knudson, Hannah Sabo, Ada Schulz,

Falcon Shaw, Annabelle Sinnett, Henley Sinnett, Sophia Vanderboegh, Vivan VanHekken

 

Envoy: Vivan VanHekken

 

Aviators at the Ball

Hope Dirnberger, Genevieve Gatt, Amelia Gibbons, Gabrielle Gittens, Annabelle Holt, Isabella Lifferth, Violet Seaton, Marley Walters

 

Seer’s Birds

Madison Jenson, Marley Momany, Piper Seaton

 

Three Eyed Ravens

Lily Arnold, Kimberly Barber, Hannah Crownover, Genevieve Gatt, Laura Hall, Annabelle Holt, Tony Jordan, Amelia Lifferth, Ava 

Neidlinger, TJ Nichols, Paige Mulick, Piper Seaton, Hannah Sorenson, Mari Stegman, Valerie Street, Avery Valenti

Understudies: Gabrielle Gittens, Marley Momany, Marley Walters

 

Father Thyme: TBA

Paratroopers 

Michael Eaton, Elizabeth Gaspari, Ella Guthrie-Emerick, Kailyn Hinkelman, Claire Jenson, Peyton Knudson, Hannah Sabo, Ada Schulz,

Falcon Shaw, Annabelle Sinnett, Henley Sinnett, Sophia Vanderboegh, Vivan VanHekken

 

Aviators Act Two Variation

Hope Dirnberger, Genevieve Gatt, Amelia Gibbons, Gabrielle Gittens, Annabelle Holt, Zoe Hume, Madison Jenson(matinee), Isabella

Lifferth, Corinne Martindale, Violet Seaton(evening), Marley Walters

 

Baby Birds

Madison Jenson, Marley Momany, Piper Seaton 

Understudy: Violet Seaton

 

Timekeepers

Evening: Laura Hall, Tony Jordan, Ava Neidlinger, TJ Nichols

Matinee: Laura Hall, Tony Jordan, Amelia Lifferth, TJ Nichols

Understudies: Mari Stegman, Avery Valenti

 

Pirates (Battle)

Cora: Amelia Lifferth and Avery Valenti

Hannah Crownover, Hadley House, Isabella Lifferth, Titan Shaw

 

Congratulations Dancers!!  I can’t wait to work with you all on year 6 of "A Steamed Nutcracker"!

Lari

 

A Steamed Nutcracker 2021

Rehearsal Schedule

 

September 18th
10:00-Noon Cyborgs 

 

September 25th
10:00-Noon Cyborgs
12:30-3:30 Battle (Sansa, Lawton, Cora, Fiametta, Brammall, Sansa understudy, Cora understudy, Fiametta understudy, Hannah Crownover, Isabella Lifferth, Titan Shaw, Hadley House)

 

October 2nd
10:00-Noon Cyborgs
12:30-3:30 Battle (Sansa, Lawton, Cora, Fiametta, Brammall, Sansa understudy, Cora understudy, Fiametta understudy, Hannah Crownover, Isabella Lifferth, Titan Shaw, Hadley House)

 

October 9th
10:00-Noon Three Eyed Ravens (No Baby Birds)
12:30-1:30 Baby Birds
1:30-2:30 Aviators Act Two Variation (Hope, Genevieve, Amelia Gibbons, Gabrielle, Annabelle Holt, Zoe, Madison, Isabella, Corinne, Violet, Marley Walters)
2:30-3:30 Fiametta & Brammall

 

October 16th
10:00-Noon Three Eyed Ravens (No Baby Birds)
12:30-1:30 Aviators
1:30-2:30 Baby Birds
2:30-3:30 Paratroopers & Father Thyme

 

October 22nd
6:00-8:00 Three Eyed Ravens (No Baby Birds)

 

October 30th
10:00-Noon Cyborgs/Three Eyed Ravens (No Baby Birds)
12:30-2:00 Break In-Battle (Sansa and Understudy, Fiametta and Understudy, Brammall, Hannah Crownover, Titan Shaw, Isabella Lifferth)

2:00-3:30 March (Ball Scene 2) (Sansa and Understudy, Fiametta and Understudy, Lawton, Brammall, Cora and Understudy, Hannah Crownover, Titan, Marley Walters, Hadley House)

 

November 6th 

10:00-Noon Sansa & PQ
12:30-3:30 Ball Scenes 3-4 (No Ornaments) (Sansa and Understudy, Fiametta and Understudy, Lawton, Brammall, Cora and Understudy, Hannah Crownover, Titan, Marley Walters, Hadley House) 

November 13th
10:00-Noon Pas de Trois (Seer, Sansa, Lawton and Understudies)

12:30-3:30 Ball Scenes 3, 4, 5  Aviators at the Ball (Hope, Genevieve, Amelia Gibbons, Gabrielle, Annabelle Holt, Isabella, Violet and Marley Walters) (Sansa and Understudy, Fiametta and Understudy, Lawton, Brammall, Cora and Understudy, Hannah Crownover, Titan, Marley Walters, Hadley House) 

 

November 20th
10:00-Noon Cyborgs/Three Eyed Ravens/ Battle
12:30-2:00 Ball Scene 1 (Ornaments, Sansa, Fiametta, Cora, Brammall, Household Staff, Understudies)

2:00-3:30 Aviators, Brammall, Fiametta

 

December 4th
10:00-12:30 Act One, Bows (Ornaments/Paratroopers dismissed at 12:30)
12:30-1:00 Lunch
1:00-3:30 Act Two

 

December 6th
Baby Birds 4:30-6:00  (Costume Call watch for details)
Paratroopers/Ornaments 6:00-7:00

 

December 7th
Ballet Levels 4-6 4:30-6:00
PQ & Sansa 6:30-8:00 (Costume Call watch for details)

 

December 8th

Timekeepers 4:30-6:30 (Costume Call watch for details)

 

December 9th
Pas de Trois 4:30-6:30 (Costume Call watch for details)

 

December 11th
10:00-4:00 Full Run

 

December 13th
Ballet Levels 4-6 4:30-6:00

 

December 14th TBA

 

December 15th Call Time 4:30 AT THE CITADEL Release 8:00

 

December 16th Call Time 4 pm Mendel Center Release 9:00

 

December 17th Call Time 4 pm Mendel Center Release 9:00

December 18th Call Time Noon Mendel Center Dinner Provided


Load out of the theatre and into the Citadel on December 18th is MANDATORY for ALL DANCERS.  Please check loading assignments. 
Ornaments, Paratroopers, Baby Birds, Aviators Load the truck at the Mendel Center (Takes about 30 Minutes-parents may help)
Cyborgs, Three Eyed Ravens, Leads Load in at the Citadel (Takes about 10 minutes, but we have to wait for the truck.  Pizza will be provided while we wait)