2023/24 Calendar
-
September 2023
September 5th Classes Begin
September 9th Fly Me to the Moon- Citadel Annual Fundraiser, Lake Michigan College
September 16th “A Steamed Nutcracker” rehearsals begin (See Nutcracker page for full schedule)September 22 Art Hop
-
October 2023
October 2-5 Bring Your Friend to Dance
October 21st CDC2 Fall Chicago Trip
October 28th Dance, Music & Dessert
October 31st Trick or Treat Benton Harbor, Pumpkin Carving Contest, Costume Contest, Zombie Prom and more!
-
November 2023
November 22-26 Thanksgiving Break
November 27th-30th Observation Week
-
December 2023
Q2
December 8th Art Hop
December 11-16 Production Week, “A Steamed Nutcracker”
December 16th “A Steamed Nutcracker”, The Mendel MainStage at Lake Michigan College 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.
December 18-21 Jingle Jams at the Citadel. Class parties and performances
-
January 2024
Q3
Studio Closed January 1-7
January 8th Classes Resume
January 15-18 Bring Your Friend to Dance
-
February 2024
February 12-15 Bring Your Dad to Dance
February 16th Dancer Drop Off 5:30-8:30
February 25th Acorn Theatre performance 3 pm
-
March 2024
March 9th Mean Girls Jr. Audition 4 pm
March 23rd Noon Dance Showing
March 18-28 Observation Weeks
-
April 2024
April 1-6 Spring Break
April 19/20 Ailey Day Principal Company
April 27 Citadel Dance Company Gala 5 pm
-
May 2024
May 6-9 Bring Your Mom to Dance
May 13th Principal Company Audition 6:30-8:00
May 16th Junior and Corps Company Audition (Corps 4:15-5:30) (Junior 5:30-6:30)
May 18th 1:00
Brittney Eyerly Oboe Recital
The Oak Room at The Citadel 91 Hinkley
May 19th 2:00
Emily Rowe Clarinet & Saxophone Recital
Music Center 204 WaterMay 20th 6:00
Danny Lopez Trumpet Recital
Citadel Music DepartmentMay 22nd 7:00
Beth Oeseburg Violin/Viola Recital
First Congregational Church 2001 Niles
May 26th 4:00
Sean Sinnett & Rachel Cabanilla Violin/Viola Recital
First Congregational Church 2001 NilesMay 27th Closed for Memorial Day
-
June 2024
June 3 Monday classes meet to make up Memorial Day
June 4th Studio Run Through Rehearsals
Red 5:00-6:00
Poppins 6:00-7:00
June 5th Studio Run Through Rehearsals
Wonderers and Wanderers 5:00-7:00
Once Upon a Time 7:00-8:00June 6th Tech Rehearsal Mendel Center
Red 5:00-6:30
Poppins 6:30-8:00
Once Upon a Time 8:00-8:30June 6th 7:00pm
June 7th Tech Rehearsal Mendel Center
Wonderers and Wanderers 4:30-6:30
ALL 6:30-8:30 (No preschool)June 8th “Raconteur” at the Mendel Center
Call Time 11 am
Dress Rehearsal 12-2
Lunch 2:00-3:00
Performance 4:00 pmYoung Dancers, Musicians & Artists Camp 18-20
First Annual Citadel Spring Musical Mean Girls Jr. 28/29
June 1st 2:00
Olivia Muller, Christina Kelly, and Erica Slikkers Violin, Viola and Piano
First Congregational Church 2001 NilesJune 1st 3:30
Sara Thomas Cello
First Congregational Church 2001 NilesJune 1st 5:00
Danny Dine’s Guitar & Ukelele
The Citadel Music Department 204 WaterJune 1st 5:00
Candace Onweller Piano
Berrien Unitarian Universalist Fellowship 4340 Lincoln Ave St. JoeJune 2nd 3:00pm
Matthew Booth Bass
Citadel Music 204 Water StJune 6th 7:00pm
Vladimir Slavujevic’s Piano & Voice
First Congregational Church 2001 Niles
June 9th 4 pm
Susan Dietrich-Reed Cello
First Congregational church 2001 Niles -
July 2024
Q5
Young Dancers, Musicians & Artists Camp 9-11
July 8 Summer Classes Begin
July 20th BHAD Children’s Art Fair
-
August 2024
August 6-8 Citadel Dance Companies Intensive
August 6-8 Young Dancers, Musicians, & Artists CampAugust 12-16 Jr./Corps Companies Rep Week
August 16th Berrien County Youth Fair Performance 3:00